GERBER® GOOD START® Soothe

GERBER® GOOD START® Soothe infant formula is the first and only solution formula made with the combined benefits of 100% whey protein partially hydrolyzed and probiotic Lactobacillus reuteri (L. reuteri), designed for excessive crying, colic, fussiness, and gas.*

  • 100% whey protein partially hydrolyzed formula is easy to digest and promotes soft stools1
  • L. reuteri, a probiotic clinically shown to reduce crying time by 50% in colicky, breastfed infants2-4
  • Carbohydrate blend with 30% lactose to ease fussiness and gas*
  • Expert-recommended choline and DHA to support cognitive development5-7

*For infants with lactose intolerance.

Next Product >
GOOD START® Soothe Nutrition Information
Nutrients*Per 100 CaloriesPer 100 mLPer liter (prepared)Per 100 g powder
Energy, kcal10068676512
Volume, mL1481001000-
Water, g13489886-
Protein, g2.21.514.911.3
% Calories9%9%9%9%
Protein source100% whey partially hydrolyzed
Fat, g5.13.434.526.1
% Calories46%46%46%46%
Fat source46% palm olein oil, 26% soy oil, 20% coconut oil, 6% high oleic safflower or sunflower oil, 2% single cell oil
Linoleic Acid, mg90060960874608
Linolenic Acid, mg8557575435
DHA, % total fat0.320.320.320.32
ARA, % total fat0.640.640.640.64
Carbohydrate, g11.27.675.857.3
% Calories46%46%46%46%
Carbohydrate source70% maltodextrin, 30% lactose
Vitamins
Vitamin A, IU30020320291536
Vitamin D, IU6041406307
Vitamin E, IU21.41410
Vitamin K, mcg85.45441
Thiamine (B1), mcg10068676512
Riboflavin (B2), mcg14095947717
Vitamin B6, mcg7551507384
Vitamin B12, mcg0.330.222.21.7
Niacin, mcg105071071025376
Folic Acid, mcg151010177
Pantothenic Acid, mcg45030430442304
Biotin, mcg4.433023
Vitamin C, mg126.86851.2
Choline, mg2416162123
Inositol, mg64.14131
Minerals
Calcium, mg7249487369
Phosphorus, mg4027271205
Magnesium, mg74.74736
Iron, mg1.51107.7
Zinc, mg0.80.545.44.1
Manganese, mcg151010177
Copper, mcg8054541410
Iodine, mcg128.18161
Selenium, mcg322015
Sodium, mg2718183138
Potassium, mg10873730553
Chloride, mg6544440333
Other
Probiotic1 x 106 CFU/g powder, Lactobacillus reuteri
Added Nucleotides, mg4.63.13124
PRSL, mOsm19.513.2132-
Osmolality, mOsm/kg water195195195-
  • *Nutrient values and ingredient information current as of November 2013. Values are subject to change. Please refer to product label for current information.
  • CFU=Colony Forming Units.
  • PRSL=Potential Renal Solute Load.

Always refer to the product packaging for the most accurate information. The product packaging and website updates may not occur at precisely the same time.

GOOD START® Soothe Formula – Powder

INGREDIENTS: CORN MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE (FROM COW'S MILK, ENZYMATICALLY HYDROLYZED, REDUCED IN MINERALS), VEGETABLE OILS (PALM OLEIN, SOY, COCONUT, AND HIGH-OLEIC SAFFLOWER OR HIGH-OLEIC SUNFLOWER), CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, AND LESS THAN 2% OF: POTASSIUM CITRATE, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM CITRATE, MAGNESIUM CHLORIDE, FERROUS SULFATE, ZINC SULFATE, COPPER SULFATE, POTASSIUM IODIDE, MANGANESE SULFATE, SODIUM SELENATE, M. ALPINA,* C. COHNII,** SODIUM ASCORBATE, INOSITOL, CHOLINE BITARTRATE, ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, NIACINAMIDE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, RIBOFLAVIN, VITAMIN A ACETATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID, PHYLLOQUINONE, BIOTIN, VITAMIN D3, VITAMIN B12, TAURINE, ASCORBYL PALMITATE, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS, CARRAGEENAN, L-CARNITINE, SOY LECITHIN, Lactobacillus reuteri (DSM 17938) CULTURES.

  • *A source of arachidonic acid (ARA).
  • **A source of docosahexaenoic acid (DHA).

Note: Information is subject to change. Please read the formula label for the most up-to-date nutritional information and preparation instructions.

References:

  1. Holscher HD et al. J Parenter Enteral Nutr. 2012;36:95S-105S.
  2. Savino F et al. Pediatrics. 2010;126:e526-e533.
  3. Savino F et al. Pediatrics. 2007;119:e124-e130.
  4. Szajewska H et al. J Pediatr. 2013;162:257-262.
  5. Zeisel S. Annu Rev Nutr. 2006;26:229-250.
  6. Birch EE et al. Dev Med Child Neurol. 2000;42:174-181.
  7. Hoffman DR et al. J Pediatr Gastroenterol Nutr. 2000;31:540-553.

The content on this site is for educational purposes only and is intended solely for medical professionals in the United States only. If you are not a medical professional, please visit www.gerber.com.

All trademarks are owned by Société des Produits Nestlé S.A., Vevey, Switzerland or used with permission.

© 2014 Nestlé. All rights reserved.